Artists’ Shows

Porthmeorstudio4
Womaritime8
Trestud4a

Have you visited an artist during Open Studios and want to find out where to see their next show? Here is a list of their exhibitions.

Simon Williams: 22nd November – 15th December

New Vocabulary; Serena Morton, 343 Ladbroke Grove, London W10 6HA

Jonathan Michael Ray: 20th November – 1st December

“There is nothing whatever do not look like what it was since I can remember”; Porthmeor Studios, Back Road West, St Ives TR26 1NG

Andy Harper: 15th November 2018 – 12th January 2019

Plastic Fox; Patrick Heide Contemporary Art, 11 Church Street, London NW8 8EE

Sam Bassett: 24 October – 17 November 2018

From Wood and Leather Boots;  Galerie Kornfeld, Fasanenstraße 26, 10719 Berlin, Germany

Kate Walters (Group Show): 19 October – 3 November

The Ghost Tide; Thames-Side Studios Gallery, Woolwich SE18 5NR

Simon Bayliss: 11 October – 17 November 2018

Meditations in an Emergency; The Gallery, Plymouth College of Art

Alek Grzybek and Ella Squirrell: 29 September 2018

Classic Beige/Classic Blue; Porthmeor Studio 9

Simon Bayliss, Naomi Frears, Abigail Reynolds and Katie Schwab: 1st – 30th September 2018

Where it is, there it is: Group Show, Auction House, Station Hill, Redruth TR15 2PP

Ilker Cinarel: 29th-30th August 2018

Guest Projects: Group Show, Sunbury House, 1 Andrews Road, London E8 4QL

Andy Harper: 15 June – 3 August 2018

Group Show with Connie Fox, Dimitri Hadzi and Elmar Vestner; Danese/Corey, 511 West 22nd Street, New York, NY 10011

Stacey Guthrie: 6 – 11 June 2018

A Very Housewifely Abreaction; Fish Factory Arts, Penryn

Gareth Edwards: 4 – 16 June 2018

Shifting Brilliances: Jill George Gallery at Coningsbury Gallery, 30 Tottenham Street, off Charlotte Street, London W1T 4RJ

Abigail Reynolds: 25 May 2018 – 11 April 2019

Speech Acts: Reflection – Imagination – Repetition; Group exhibition curated by Hammad Nasar at MAG, Manchester

Abigail Reynolds: 6 May 2018 6 – 7pm

The Mother’s Bones – screening and live performance; Epworth Hall, Helston, Cornwall

Abigail Reynolds: 26 April – 23 June 2018

The Universal Now and further episodes: PEER 97/99 Hoxton Street, London N1 6QL, Shoreditch Library, 80 Hoxton St, London N1 6LP, and Bookartbookshop, 17 Pitfield Street, London N16HB

Kate Walters: 10 March – 10 April 2018

Babes with Salty Tongues; Borlase Smart Room, Porthmeor Studios, Back Road West, St Ives, open most days

Iain Robertson: 17 February – 21 March 2018

Mega Jazzy – Remix 2008-2018; 5 Porthmeor Studios, Back Road West, St Ives, open 13.00-17.00 daily.

Abigail Reynolds: 29th January 2018 6pm

The Ruins of Time: Lost Libraries of the Silk Road: Abigail Reynolds, a talk with chief librarian Kenneth Soehner

Abigail Reynolds: 27th-28th January 2018 7pm-7am

A Night of Philosophy & Ideas; ‘Lost Libraries: Abigail Reynolds’, part of a 12-hour marathon in the Brooklyn Public Library, 10 Grand Army Plaza, Brooklyn, NY

Abigail Reynolds: 25th January 2018 6pm till late

Art Review Live; film clips from ‘Lost Libraries’ and discussion with Beth Greenacre, 1 Honduras Street, Clerkenwell, London, EC1Y 0TH

Simon Bayliss: 11th January 2018

Kangaroo Beach; Exeter Phoenix, Bradninch Place, Gandy Street, Exeter EX4 3LS

Simon Bayliss: 9th January – 3rd March 2018

Past-Oral; Exeter Phoenix, Bradninch Place, Gandy Street, Exeter EX4 3LS

Gareth Edwards: 3rd – 27th November 2017

After the Rain; David Simon Contemporary, 4 Bartlett Street, Bath BA1 2QZ

Iain Robertson, Rachel Clarke, Ian Davenport, Christopher Le Brun PRA, Mali Morris RA, John McLean: 15th September – 26th October

Contemporary Abstract Printmaking; Clifford Chance, Canary Wharf, 10 Upper Bank Street, London

Gareth Edwards: 9th June – 1st July

Silent Frontier; Lemon Street Gallery, 13 Lemon Street, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 2LS

Abigail Reynolds: 9th June – 21st July

Lost Libraries; ROKEBY, 16 Rosebery Avenue, London EC1R 4TD

Ilker Cinarel: 6th – 24th June

Boy Room; Borlase Smart Room, Porthmeor Studios, Back Road West, St Ives TR26 1NG

Mike Newton: 12th – 25th May

id (identity denied); Borlase Smart Room, Porthmeor Studios, Back Road West, St Ives TR26 1NG

Niamh Collins, Jeremy Diggle, Tony Plant, Iain Robertson, Clare Wardman and Simon Williams: 1st – 29th April

After Illusion; Penwith Gallery, Back Road West, St Ives, Cornwall TR26 1NL

Abigail Reynolds: 21st – 26th March

The Ruins of Time: The Lost Libraries of the Silk Road; BMW Lounge, Art Basel, Hong Kong

Gareth Edwards: 13th – 25th March

Land, Sea and Sky;  Jill George Gallery, 30 Tottenham Street, London W1T 4RJ

Stacey Guthrie, Kate Walters and Gareth Edwards: 4th – 26th March 2017

Borders, Newlyn Society of Artists Group Show; Tremenheere Galleries, Nr Gulval, Penzance TR20 8YL

Simon Bayliss & Susie Green (Splash Addict) and Sian Dorrer (Acid Prawn): 2nd March 2017 8-10pm

Pop Morphosis; Studio 4, Chisenhale Studios, 64-84 Chisenhale Road, London E3 5QZ

Sam Bassett: 24th February – 4th April 2017

The Great Squall; Anima Mundi, Street an Pol, St Ives TR26 2DS

Sax Impey and Sam Bassett: 18th – 22nd January 2017

The London Art Fair with Anima-Mundi, Stand 50, Business Design Centre, 52 Upper Street, Islington

Sax Impey, Samuel Bassett and Richard Nott: 17 October – 5 November 2016

From Silence (Anima-Mundi Group Show), Herrick Gallery, 93 Piccadilly, London W1J 7NQ  

Kate Walters: 15 October 2016 – 22 January 2017

Punctum and Plume; Dean Clough Galleries, Halifax HX3 5AX

Naomi Frears: 13 October – 12 November 2016

Beaux Arts, 48 Maddox Street, London W1S 1AY

Naomi Frears: 15th September – 5th November 2016

Exeter Contemporary Open 2016, Exeter Phoenix, Bradninch Place, Exeter, EX4 3LS

Sam Bassett: 14th – 18th September 2016

START at the Saatchi Gallery, Duke of York’s HQ King’s Road, Chelsea, London, SW3 4RY

Iain Robertson: 10th September 2016 – 10th March 2017
Exhibition of Paintings and Prints, Una, St Ives, Cornwall

Abigail Reynolds: 19th June
Film screening of 2014 and 2015 Double Brass performances, Kestle Barton, Manaccan, Helston

Gareth Edwards: 14th June 2016

Terra Lumina, Jill George Gallery, Conningsby Space, Tottenham Street, London WC1

Clare Wardman: 5th – 11th June 2016
Group Exhibition from the John Howard Print Studios, Crypt Gallery, St Ives, Cornwall

Abigail Reynolds: 27th May – 9th July 2016
What Bird has done Yesterday, group show with Arye Wachsmuth, Galerie Raum mit Licht, Vienna

Marion Taylor and Kerry Harding: 27 May 2016
There and Back Again, Penwith Gallery

Kate Walters: 18th May 2016
Drawing down the Feminine, Group Show, The Plough Arts Centre, Torrington

Naomi Frears: 14th May – 3rd June 2016

New Work, Kestle Barton, Manaccan, Helston

Sarah Ball: 3rd – 8th May 
Art Miami NY, with Conduit Gallery

Abigail Reynolds: 12th April – 22nd May 2016
After Photography- Part I -Group Show, Galerie Alain GUTHARC, Paris